Sunday, July 14, 2024

Rattler lineman go for state title

Granbury Seal during early season practice May 28.
Granbury Seal during early season practice May 28.
Layth Taylor
Posted

Any football coach will confirm that life is better when linemen — both offensive and defensive — stand out at their positions. For example, they played a major role in the Tolar Rattlers advancing to the championship game in Class 2A Division I football last season.

The Rattlers will have a group competing in the ninth annual State Lineman Challenge at Hardin-Simmons University in Abilene Saturday, June 22. They qualified by winning their division at the Abilene State Qualifier a few weeks ago.

Competing for the Rattlers will be Bryce Towns, J.W. Rickabaugh, Hunter Michels, Lane Kutej, Cayden Abrego, Sam Stewart, Drew Cooper, Zane Graham, Peyton Brown, Toby Combs and Cash Clark.

Not everyone participating in the competition, which includes speed events, is an actual lineman. Brown is one of the nation’s top high school running backs, but one of the things at which he excels is blocking.

The competition will feature a number of strongman events, along with speed events.

Last season Tolar finished fourth in Class 2A in the State Lineman Challenge.

SEALS SWIMMING

The Granbury SEALS began their summer competitive season at the Weatherford Meet June 10. Top finishers were (distances in yards):

Hub Baker, Boys 11-12: Second in 50 breaststroke, 46.31

Rocky Bludworth, Men 40-Over: First in 100 free, 1:15.72; first in 50 back, 42.20; first in 50 breast, 43.87

Kori Brawner, Women 18-24: First in 50 back, 31.72; first in 50 free, 27.86

Kyle Brawner, Boys 13-14: Second in 50 fly, 29.44; second in 50 free, 26.87; third in 100 IM, 1:09.06

Carmen Citzler, Girls 13-14: First in 100 IM, 1:11.15; first in 200 free, 2:30.03

Leah Citzler, Girls 11-12: Third in 50 back, 41.30; third in 50 fly, 43.97

Bennett Collins, Boys 11-12: Fourth in 100 free, 1:45.09; fifth in 50 fly, 1:16.89

Brylen Collins, Girls 8-Under: Second in 25 back, 27.17; third in 25 free, 24.17

Austin Conn, Boys 8-Under: Second in 25 back, 35.36

Jason Conn, Boys 8-Under: Fifth in 50 free, 1:16.72; fourth in 25 back, 44.95; fourth in 25 finals, 35.72

Bethany Crowe, Girls 15-17: Second in 50 fly, 30.72; first in 100 IM, 1:07.62; first in 200 free, 2:13.09

Logan Crowe, Boys 13-14: First in 50 breast, 31.76; first in 50 free, 25.59; first in 100 IM, 1:02.72

Zane Frasier, Boys 9-10: First in 50 free, 34.45; first in 25 back, 21.53; second in 25 free, 15.82

Zane Herndon, Men 18-24: First in 50 breast, 29.97; first in 50 fly, 27.75; first in 100 IM, 1:06.57

Reid Holdridge, Boys 8-Under: Second in 50 free, 51.18; first in 25 back, 26.98; first in 25 free, 21.07

Harmony Martin, Girls 9-10: Second in 100 IM, 2:49.45

Lilli McKelvy, Girls 11-12: First in 50 back, 36.14; fourth in 50 breast, 44.90

Davis Moore, Boys 9-10: Fourth in 50 free, 48.06; fourth in 25 back, 25.31; second in 25 fly, 24.75

Elijah O’Brien, Boys 11-12: Fifth in 50 back, 48.73; third in 50 fly, 1:00.17

Abby Parker, Girls 11-12: Fifth in 50 back, 45.72; third in 50 free, 36.62

Allie Parker, Girls 13-14: First in 50 back, 34.39; second in 50 breast, 42.29; first in 50 free, 29.62

Colby Parker, Boys 15-17: First in 100 free, 57.78; third in 50 fly, 28.62; third in 50 free, 25.98

Mason Prince, Boys 11-12: Fourth in 50 breast, 50.63; first in 50 fly, 36.12; fourth in 50 free, 34.14

Kallen Rogers, Boys 11-12: Fifth in 100 free, 1:50.57; fourth in 50 fly, 1:12.31

Annabel Ross, Girls 11-12: Fifth in 50 breast, 44.97; second in 50 fly, 36.22; third in 100 IM, 1:34.88

Eliana Sanchez, Girls 8-Under: First in 25 back, 26.30; second in 25 breast, 32.87; second in 25 free, 23.37

Patrick Steenberge, Men 40-Over: Second in 100 free, 1:28.93; first in 50 free, 38.91

Bailey Stone, Girls 13-14: Third in 100 free, 1:08.17; third in 50 free, 30.68; second in 200 free, 2:38.77

John Stone, Boys 11-12: First in 100 free, 1:09.82; third in 50 breast, 47.88; third in 50 free, 32.53

Autum Stuart, Girls 13-14: First in 100 free, 1:01.25

Hayley Taylor, Girls 8-Under: Second in 50 free, 55.53; fourth in 25 back, 31.65; first in 25 breast, 32.18

Kayla Taylor, Girls 8-Under: Fifth in 25 free, 31.28

Tyler Crosby, Boys 6-Under: Third in 25 free, 40.02; fourth in 25 back, 54.75

Noah Wagnon, Boys 11-12: First in 50 back, 38.08; second in 50 free, 31.36

Jude Ward, Boys 11-12: First in 50 breast, 37.43; first in 50 free, 27.48

Elizabeth Zieschang, Girls 11-12: Second in 50 breast, 41.28; first in 50 fly, 33.04; first in 100 IM, 1:16.33

JUNIOR GOLF

Granbury’s Lincoln Sherrill won first place in the Boys 13-14 Metro Tour age group at the North Texas PGA Junior Golf Tournament at Bear Creek in Dallas recently. He posted a 1-over-par 73.

In addition, Sherrill had a runner-up finish at the Cleburne Golf Links. His score of 76 was a single shot out of first place.

Also in Cleburne, Landon Womack of Granbury placed second in the Metro Tour Boys 15-18 division with a 74. He tied for 10th at Riverside in Grand Prairie with an 85.

At the Bridges at Firewheel course in Garland, Granbury’s Townes Chauveaux shot 37 over nine holes to win the Prep Tour Boys 9-10 division.

Other top Metro Tour finishes by area golfers recently include:

Bear Creek — Boys 15-18: 19. Quinn Bradley, Granbury, 90.

Cleburne Golf Links — Boys 13-14: 6. (tie) Jack Smith, Lipan, 89; Boys 15-18: 6. (tie) Grady Molder, Granbury, 80; 9. (tie) Tripp Ballard, Granbury, 83; 11. Jacob Reagan, Granbury, 86; 16. (tie) Braxton Pugh, Granbury, 92.

HIGH SCHOOL RODEO

Several area athletes competed in the Texas High School Rodeo Association Finals that concluded this past weekend in Abilene.

Kynzi Callaway of Lipan competed in two events, pole bending and goat tying. She was 14th in goat tying after the first round, the top performance by all locals.

Also competing were Tripp Pittman, Lipan, team roping; Kaylee Garcia, Lipan, team roping; Kilyn Osborn, Lipan, barrel racing; and Hunter Helton, Tolar, team roping.

GRANBURY FOOTBALL

Granbury ISD has made a change with its ticketing process by going completely digital, which means cash and checks will no longer be accepted.

The 2024 Granbury Pirate football season tickets will be available for last year’s season ticket holders starting July 1. Season tickets are $40 per seat, plus additional processing fees for five home games.

With the move to digital, all prior season ticket holders will have to email the assistant to the athletic director Amber Nikzad at amber.nikzad@granburyisd.org no later than June 28 with their current email address and phone number to receive the season ticket purchase link before it is opened to the general public.

The season ticket purchase date availabilities are:

*July 1-15 — previous year season ticket holders can purchase season tickets for the coming season

*July 22-Aug. 5 — open for everyone to buy season tickets

Season tickets may only be purchased online.

Gold Cards will go on sale Aug. 5 and are $10 for ages 55 and older, also available by credit only.

Contact Nikzad or call the athletic office 817-408-4020 for more information.

GRANBURY CAMPS

Granbury ISD summer sports camps, all at Granbury High School, include:

Boys basketball — June 24-27, grades 1-5, 8-10 a.m.; grades 6-9, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Cost $80

Football — July 29-31, grades 7-9, 8-11 a.m. Cost $75

Volleyball — July 29-31, grades 7-9, 8-10 a.m. Cost $75

TOLAR CAMPS

Tolar summer sports camps, all at Tolar High School, include:

Football — June 24-28, grades 7-9, linemen camp, 10 a.m.-noon. Cost $40

Football — July 29-Aug. 1, grades K-9, 6-8 p.m. Cost $40

Volleyball — July 29-31, grades 7-9, 8-10 a.m.; grades 4-6, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Cost $50